On Cloudultra
Showing all 5 results
On Cloudultra Cerulean Blue Shoes
On Cloudultra Grey Cloud Shoes
On Cloudultra Hurricane Shoes
On Cloudultra Lavender Pinocchio Shoes
On Cloudultra River Bed Shoes
On Cloudultra Shoes Built for Trails and Long Distance
On Cloudultra
Some runs are measured in hours, not kilometres. That is what the Cloudultra was built for. This is On's dedicated trail and ultra-distance shoe, the one that keeps your legs alive long after the marathon wall and carries you over mud, rock and mountain miles without punishing your feet. If your idea of a big day out involves a headtorch at the start and sore quads at the end, this is your shoe. The full Cloudultra range sits at £130 right now, 32% off the usual £190.
When the Run Gets Long
Cushioning matters most when you are deep into the distance. The Cloudultra uses a dual-layer CloudTec midsole that stacks extra foam underfoot, so hour three, four and beyond stop hammering your legs the way a thinner shoe would. A Speedboard runs through the sole to keep your toe-off quick and rolling even when fatigue sets in, so you are not slogging through the back half of a long effort. It is protective without feeling dead, which is exactly what an ultra shoe needs to be.
Grip and Protection for Real Trails
Roads forgive, trails do not, so the details count. The Missiongrip outsole digs into mud, wet rock and loose gravel and holds that traction mile after mile. A gusseted tongue seals out grit and debris on technical sections, so you are not stopping to empty your shoes, and the weather-ready upper sheds light rain and shallow crossings to keep your feet drier. The fit stays locked through steep climbs and fast descents, which is exactly when a sloppy shoe would let you down. For rougher, slower ground, the hiking range covers proper hikes, and the waterproof shoes handle the wettest days.
Cloudultra 2, 3 or Pro?
The line has grown over the years. The Cloudultra 2 refined the fit, the newer Cloudultra 3 sharpened the ride, and the Cloudultra Pro pushes premium cushioning for the very biggest distances. Each keeps the same trail-ready DNA, so whichever version a colour here belongs to, you get that long-haul comfort and grip.
The Colours
Five trail-ready looks. Cerulean Blue and Hurricane go bold and vivid, Grey Cloud keeps it muted and understated, River Bed brings earthy natural tones, and Lavender Pinocchio adds a softer finish. Same capable trail shoe underneath, so pick on the look you want on the start line.
Key Features
- Dual-layer CloudTec midsole for deep, distance-ready cushioning
- Speedboard for a quick, rolling toe-off even when tired
- Missiongrip outsole bites mud, rock and loose gravel
- Gusseted tongue seals out grit on technical trails
- Weather-ready upper sheds light rain and shallow crossings
- Five colourways, all at £130
On Cloudultra FAQs
Are On Cloudultra shoes good for trail running?
Yes. They are On's dedicated trail and ultra shoe, with a grippy Missiongrip outsole, trail protection and deep cushioning built for long days on rough ground.
Can you use the Cloudultra for road running?
You can for easy road-to-trail miles, but the aggressive outsole is tuned for trails. For faster road running, a lighter shoe like the Cloudflow suits better.
What is the difference between the Cloudultra and Cloudmonster?
The Cloudultra is a trail and ultra shoe with grippy lugs and weather protection, while the Cloudmonster is a max-cushion road shoe for daily and recovery miles.
Are On Cloudultra shoes waterproof?
The upper is weather-ready and sheds light rain and shallow crossings, but it is not fully waterproof. For sealed protection, see the waterproof range.
Do On Cloudultra shoes run true to size?
They generally run true to UK sizing. For long ultras where feet swell, many runners go up half a size for extra room.